Robert M. Beren Academy
February 2018
Community Events
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Athletics (All Teams)
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
28
HS Retreat
(CYJ)
High School
29
8th grade trip to Washington, DC
Middle School
10am start for High School students
10 AM
High School
Jewish Day School 5th and 6th grade Workshop with Israeli artist, Hanoch Piven
1 PM
–
2:30 PM
Elementary School
Middle School
HS Girls Basketball Practice
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball @ Briarwood
6 PM
(12207 Whittington Houston, TX 77077)
Athletics (All Teams)
30
8th grade trip to Washington, DC
Middle School
HS Boys Varsity Basketball Game @ Baytown Christian
6:30 PM
(5555 N. Main Baytown, TX 77521)
Athletics (All Teams)
31
8th grade trip to Washington, DC
Middle School
MS Torah Cafe
4 PM
–
5 PM
(Beren Jefferson Beit Midrash)
Middle School
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
NCSY Latte and Learn
7:30 PM
Community Events
1
8th grade trip to Washington, DC
Middle School
7th grade field trip
8:15 AM
–
2:20 PM
Middle School
HS Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Briarwood
5 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Play Rehearsal
7 PM
–
9 PM
High School
2
8th Grade Start at 10:40 a.m.
10:40 AM
Middle School
Bnei Akiva Manhigut Oneg (9th Grade)
9 PM
–
10 PM
(TBD)
Community Events
3
MS Sleepover
9 PM
–
11:59 PM
(RMBA)
Middle School
4
UOS Tikkun Olam Project for Families (Houston Food Bank)
9 AM
–
12 PM
(Houston Food Bank - Portwall: Main Warehouse, 535 Portwall St., Houston, TX 77029)
Community Events
HS Boys Basketball Practice
9:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
11 AM
–
1 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva Pizza Fundraiser
12 PM
–
4 PM
(RMBA)
Community Events
Play Rehearsal
1:15 PM
–
3:15 PM
High School
5
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Better Together Intergenerational Session
4:30 PM
–
5:25 PM
(The Medallion)
High School
HS Girls Basketball Practice
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva 7th-8th Grade Parents Night
8:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
Community Events
6
HS Girls Basketball Game vs. Pasadena First Baptist
6 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball Game vs. Pasadena First Baptist
7:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
NCSY Beit Midrash Night
8 PM
(Beit Rambam)
Community Events
7
No Homework Night
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
MS Torah Cafe
4 PM
–
5 PM
(Beren Jefferson Beit Midrash)
Middle School
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
NCSY Latte and Learn
7:30 PM
Community Events
8
Peer Leadership Class Meets with 9th Grade
11:36 AM
–
12:20 PM
High School
HS Girls Basketball vs. Brazosport Christian
5 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball Game vs. Brazosport Christian
6:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Play Rehearsal
7 PM
–
9 PM
High School
9
Zach Shabbaton (7th-8th grade)
(Florida)
Community Events
Middle School Field Trip to Houston WaterWorks (Humble, TX)
8:30 AM
–
2 PM
Middle School
EC and K Class and Spring Picture Day
9 AM
–
1 PM
(Small Ulam)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
10
Zach Shabbaton (7th-8th grade)
(Florida)
Community Events
11
Yeshiva University Model U.N.
High School
Zach Shabbaton (7th-8th grade)
(Florida)
Community Events
ACT Testing at RMBA
7:45 AM
–
1 PM
High School
HS Boys Basketball Practice
9:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
11 AM
–
1 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Play Rehearsal
1:15 PM
–
3:15 PM
High School
Yachad Cooking Class Part 2
3 PM
–
4:30 PM
(RMBA)
Community Events
Houston AIPAC Event
7 PM
(Hilton Americas)
Community Events
12
Random Acts of Kindness week
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Yeshiva University Model U.N.
High School
HS Girls Basketball Game @ Chinquapin
5 PM
(2615 E. Wallisville Rd. Highlands, TX 77562)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva Purim Prep (6th-12th)
5:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(UOS)
Community Events
HS Boys Varsity Basketball Game @ Chinquapin
6:30 PM
(2615 E. Wallisville Rd. Highlands, TX 77562)
Athletics (All Teams)
13
Random Acts of Kindness week
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Yeshiva University Model U.N.
High School
HS JV Basketball game vs. CHSA
4:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva Purim Prep (6th-12th)
5:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
Community Events
HS Girls Basketball Game vs. CHSA (Senior Night)
6 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball Game vs. CHSA (Senior Night)
7:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
14
Random Acts of Kindness week
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Jewish Federation Super Sunday
9:30 AM
–
3 PM
Community Events
MS Torah Cafe
4 PM
–
5 PM
(Beren Jefferson Beit Midrash)
Middle School
Junior Parent and Student Meeting with the Director of College Counseling
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Library)
High School
NCSY Latte and Learn
7:30 PM
Community Events
15
LS Special Dress Day
Elementary School
Random Acts of Kindness week
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
High School Lunch n' Learn with Rabbi Gelman
12:25 PM
–
12:55 PM
(Beren Jefferson Beit Midrash)
High School
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Play Rehearsal
7 PM
–
9 PM
High School
16
Random Acts of Kindness week
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
17
NCSY Shabbat Shebang
Community Events
TPG #3 (1st-6th Grade)
7:30 PM
–
8:45 PM
(Beren Academy)
Community Events
18
Jewish Federation Yom Limmud
8 AM
–
4 PM
Community Events
HS Boys Basketball Practice
9:30 AM
–
11 AM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
11 AM
–
1 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Play Rehearsal
1:15 PM
–
3:15 PM
High School
NCSY Trivia Competition
7:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(ERJCC Merfish Center 9000 S Rice Ave)
Community Events
19
President's Day - No School
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva Purim Prep (6th-12th)
5:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(UOS)
Community Events
HS Girls Basketball Practice
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
20
HS Girls Playoff Basketball Game vs. Victoria Faith Academy
6 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Playoff Basketball Game vs. Conroe Covenant Academy
7:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
NCSY Parent and Teen Beth Midrash Night
8 PM
–
9 PM
Community Events
21
Bnei Akiva Purim Prep (6th-12th)
5:30 AM
–
9:30 PM
Community Events
1st to 12th grade class and individual spring pictures day
9 AM
–
1 PM
(Small Ulam)
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
MS Torah Cafe
4 PM
–
5 PM
(Beren Jefferson Beit Midrash)
Middle School
NCSY Latte and Learn
7:30 PM
Community Events
22
High School Lunch n' Learn with Rabbi Gelman
12:25 PM
–
12:55 PM
(Beren Jefferson Beit Midrash)
High School
Better Together Intergenerational Session
4:30 PM
–
5:25 PM
(The Medallion)
High School
Jewish Texas Fair and Museum (Lower School)
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(RMBA)
Elementary School
Play Rehearsal
7 PM
–
9 PM
High School
23
Go Texan Day
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
24
Bnei Akiva Purim Prep (6th-12th)
7:45 PM
–
11 PM
(UOS)
Community Events
25
Bnei Akiva Breakfast and shiur
9:30 AM
–
10:30 AM
(Engelharts!)
Community Events
Play Rehearsal
2:30 PM
–
4:45 PM
High School
Young Israel Dinner
6 PM
(Eden Garden Event Center.)
Community Events
Bnei Akiva Manhigut Purim Prep
7 PM
–
9 PM
(UOS)
Community Events
26
Themed Costume Week - Click for Details
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Summer Discovery Program Information Session (Grades 9-12)
11:40 AM
–
12:15 PM
(Library)
High School
Bnei Akiva Final Purim Prep (6th-12th)
5:30 PM
–
10:30 PM
(UOS)
Community Events
27
Themed Costume Week - Click for Details
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
28
Themed Costume Week - Click for Details
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
US Mincha
1:15 PM
–
1:45 PM
(Big Ulam)
Middle School
High School
Ta'anit Esther Upper School Early Dismissal 1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Middle School
High School
Purim Megilla, Break-fast, and Carnival
6 PM
–
9:30 PM
(RMBA)
Community Events
Bnei Akiva Purim Carnival
7:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(UOS)
Community Events
Bnei Akiva Chabab Purim Party (9th-12th)
9:30 PM
–
11 PM
Community Events
1
Themed Costume Week - Click for Details
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Purim - Early Dismissal 11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Play Rehearsal
7 PM
–
9 PM
High School
2
Lower School End of Second Trimester
Early Childhood
Elementary School
NCSY Spring Regional Shabbaton
Community Events
3
NCSY Spring Regional Shabbaton
Community Events