Robert M. Beren Academy
September 2018
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Hebrew Dates
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
26
SAT
7:30 AM
–
2 PM
High School
27
28
29
Senior Barbecue at Dr. Oberman's house
6 PM
–
8 PM
(Dr. Oberman's home)
High School
30
31
HS Student Council Elections - 9th and 11th grade
11:30 AM
–
12 PM
High School
LS K - 3rd Oneg Shabbat (Big Ulam)
2:40 PM
–
3 PM
Elementary School
3:00 PM Friday Dismissal
3 PM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
1
2
3
Labor Day (School Closed)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
4
LS Back to School Night
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
5
Fall individual picture day
9 AM
–
1 PM
(EC+K Small Ulam LS + US Library)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
US Back to School Night
6:30 PM
–
8:45 PM
Middle School
High School
6
7
Pre-Rosh Hashanah Drasha: Rabbi Aryeh Wolbe
8:25 AM
–
8:55 AM
(Big Ulam)
Middle School
High School
Yeshiva Visit: TVA
11:25 AM
–
11:55 AM
High School
YU National Model United Nations Informational Meeting
11:40 AM
–
12 PM
(Reichenthal Beit Midrash)
High School
LS K - 3rd Oneg Shabbat (Big Ulam)
2:40 PM
–
3 PM
Elementary School
3:00 PM Friday Dismissal
3 PM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
8
9
Erev Rosh Hashana
Hebrew Dates
ACT
7 AM
–
2 PM
High School
10
Rosh Hashana (School Closed)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Hebrew Dates
11
Rosh Hashana (School Closed)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Hebrew Dates
12
Tzom Gedaliah - 2:30 pm early dismissal, Upper School only - Please Click for Schedule
Middle School
High School
13
12th Grade College Counseling and Israel Trip Meeting (for students and parents)
6:30 PM
High School
14
Special Schedule for Slichot (click for details)
Middle School
High School
HS Kumsitz
11:15 AM
–
11:50 AM
High School
LS K - 3rd Oneg Shabbat (Big Ulam)
2:40 PM
–
3 PM
Elementary School
3:00 PM Friday Dismissal
3 PM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
15
16
12th Grade Sukkah Building
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
17
YU National Model United Nations School Try-Outs
11:40 AM
–
12:50 PM
(Beren Jefferson Beit Midrash)
High School
18
Erev Yom Kippur (11:30am Dismissal) - Please Click for Special Upper School Schedule
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Hebrew Dates
Pre-Yom Kippur Drasha: Rabbi Samy Sousson
8:25 AM
–
8:55 AM
(Big Ulam)
Middle School
High School
19
Yom Kippur (School Closed)
Hebrew Dates
20
12th Grade Sukkah Building
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Kit Kat Day
12:20 PM
–
12:40 PM
Middle School
High School
21
LS K - 3rd Oneg Shabbat (Big Ulam)
2:40 PM
–
3 PM
Elementary School
3:00 PM Friday Dismissal
3 PM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
22
23
24
Sukkot (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Hebrew Dates
25
Sukkot (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Hebrew Dates
26
US Breakfast
9 AM
–
9:30 AM
Middle School
High School
27
US Sukkot Trip - HS to Medallion and Levy Park; MS to Buffalo Bayou
9 AM
–
3 PM
Middle School
High School
28
HS In-School Sukkot activity
9:05 AM
–
10:15 AM
High School
MS In-School Sukkot activity
10:20 AM
–
11:30 AM
Middle School
LS K - 3rd Oneg Shabbat (Big Ulam)
2:40 PM
–
3 PM
Elementary School
3:00 PM Friday Dismissal
3 PM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
29
30
1
Shmini Atzeret (School Closed)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
2
Simchat Torah (School Closed)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
3
4
5
LS K - 3rd Oneg Shabbat (Big Ulam)
2:40 PM
–
3 PM
Elementary School
3:00 PM Friday Dismissal
3 PM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
6