Robert M. Beren Academy
October 2019
Community Events
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Athletics (All Teams)
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
30
Rosh Hashana (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
1
Rosh Hashana - No School
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
2
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
US 2:30 Dismissal - Tzom Gedalya Fast Day (special schedule)
Middle School
High School
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
Bnei Akiva Tzom Gedalia Shiur and Break-Fast (9th-12th Grade)
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Shlichim)
Community Events
3
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
College Visit: Brandeis University - 11th and 12th graders
2:40 PM
–
3:30 PM
High School
MS Volleyball Game vs. British School
4:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Volleyball vs. Oaks Adventist
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
4
NCSY Local Shabbaton
(Bet Rambam)
Community Events
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
5
NCSY Local Shabbaton
(Bet Rambam)
Community Events
6
SAT
7:45 AM
–
1 PM
High School
MS Volleyball Practice/Scrimmage
2 PM
–
3:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
RMBA Exec Board Meeting
6:30 PM
–
7:30 PM
(RMBA library)
Community Events
RMBA Board Meeting
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(RMBA library)
Community Events
7
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
MS Volleyball Game @ Holy Spirit Episcopal
4:30 PM
(12535 Perthshire Rd, Houston, TX 77024)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Volleyball Game @ Faith Academy
5:30 PM
(12177 TX-36, Bellville, TX 77418)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva Hadracha Meeting (Tzevet Only)
7:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
(Shlichim)
Community Events
8
Erev Yom Kippur (½ day) 11:30 am Dismissal (Special Schedule)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
9
Yom Kippur (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
10
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
College Visit: Northeastern University - 11th and 12th graders
11:30 AM
–
12:15 PM
High School
College Visit: University of Maryland - 11th and 12th graders
1:30 PM
–
2:15 PM
High School
HS Volleyball @ Southwest Christian
5 PM
(800 Brooks St. Sugar Land, TX 77478)
Athletics (All Teams)
11
12
Bnei Akiva Zach Shabbaton
Community Events
Middle School
13
Bnei Akiva Shuk Succot
10 AM
–
12 PM
(TBD)
Community Events
14
Sukkot (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
15
Sukkot (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Bnei Akiva Chevraya Bet Succah Hop (9th-12th Grade)
5 PM
–
6:30 PM
(TBD)
Community Events
16
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Upper School Special Sukkot Schedule
Middle School
High School
HS Volleyball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Volleyball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Basketball Practice
5:45 PM
–
7:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
NACAC College Fair for Performing and Visual Arts
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Rice University – The Shephard School of Music)
High School
NCSY Sukkot Under the Stars
7 PM
–
9 PM
Community Events
17
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Upper School Special Sukkot Schedule
Middle School
High School
Middle School Field Trip - Houston Food Bank
12 PM
–
4 PM
Middle School
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:15 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Volleyball Game @ Veritas
4:30 PM
(7000 Ferris St, Bellaire, TX 77401)
Athletics (All Teams)
Jewish Federation Mission to Israel Dinner
6 PM
–
9 PM
(RMBA Sukkah)
Community Events
18
End of First Quarter
Middle School
High School
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Upper School Special Sukkot Schedule
Middle School
High School
High School Field Trip - The Medallion and Levy Park
10 AM
–
2:45 PM
High School
19
Bnei Akiva Snif Sukkah Hop (1st-9th Grade+Hadracha)
5 PM
–
6:15 PM
(UOS)
Community Events
NCSY Hoshana Rabbah Night Learning
11 PM
–
11:59 PM
(Bet Rambam)
Community Events
20
Bnei Akiva Chevraya Bet Shaksuccah (9th-12th Grade)
10 AM
–
11:30 AM
(TBD)
Community Events
NACAC College Fair for STEM
1 PM
–
4 PM
(Bayou City Event Center)
High School
21
Shmini Atzeret (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
22
Simchat Torah (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
23
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
HS Volleyball Game vs. Covenant Academy
4 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Boys Basketball Practice (grades 5-8)
5:15 PM
–
6:25 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
5:15 PM
–
6:25 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Basketball Practice
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
24
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:15 PM
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Parlor meeting with Alan Silverman- camp director of Moshava
5 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Diner home, 4407 Meyerwood drive)
Community Events
Juniors and Parents College Info Night
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(RMBA Library)
High School
25
Moshava Prep Shabbaton with Alan Silverman
(United Orthodox Synagogues of Houston)
Community Events
Interviews for Moshava IO- Alan Silverman
11:50 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Robert M. Beren Academy, 11333 Cliffwood Dr, Houston, TX 77035)
High School
Bnei Akiva Zac"h Oneg (7th-8th Grade)
8:30 PM
–
10 PM
(TBD)
Community Events
26
Moshava Prep Shabaton with Alan Silverman
(United Orthodox Synagogues of Houston)
Community Events
27
ACT
7:45 AM
–
1 PM
High School
HS Girls Basketball Practice
8 AM
–
10 AM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
3:30 PM
–
5 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Boys Basketball Practice
4:30 PM
–
6 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Basketball Practice
6 PM
–
8 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
28
Senior Trip Meeting #3 - All Seniors
12:15 PM
–
1 PM
(BJBM)
High School
MS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Varsity Boys Basketball @ Emery
6 PM
(9825 Stella Link Rd Houston, TX 77025)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Game @ Emery
7:30 PM
(9825 Stella Link Rd Houston, TX 77025)
Athletics (All Teams)
29
MS Girls Basketball Game @ Holy Spirit Episcopal
4:30 PM
(12535 Perthshire Rd, Houston, TX 77024)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS JV Boys Basketball Game vs. Pasadena First Baptist (cancelled)
5 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Game vs. Pasadena First Baptist
6 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball Game vs. Pasadena First Baptist
7:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
30
LS Special Dress Day
Elementary School
Grades 9-10 PSAT; Grade 11 PSAT/NMSQT
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
High School
Retakes and Senior Pictures
10 AM
–
1 PM
(Library)
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
MS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Basketball Practice
5:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
31
Cooper Invitational High School Boys Basketball Tournament
(Memphis, TN)
Athletics (All Teams)
Health Screenings
Elementary School
Middle School
Eitanim Youth Program Celebrating Israeli Innovation and Entrepreneurship - MS Presentation
8:15 AM
–
8:30 AM
(Reichenthal)
Middle School
Eitanim Youth Program Celebrating Israeli Innovation and Entrepreneurship - HS Presentation
12:20 PM
–
12:55 PM
(Reichenthal)
High School
MS Girls Basketball Practice (cancelled)
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
1
Cooper Invitational High School Boys Basketball Tournament
(Memphis, TN)
Athletics (All Teams)
Health Screenings
Elementary School
Middle School
Atara Segal Presentation to 11-12th Grade Girls
8:35 AM
–
9:10 AM
(Reichenthal BM)
High School
Atara Segal Presentation to 9-10th Grade Girls
9:14 AM
–
9:49 AM
(Reichenthal BM)
High School
2
Cooper Invitational High School Boys Basketball Tournament
(Memphis, TN)
Athletics (All Teams)