Robert M. Beren Academy
October 2019
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
30
Rosh Hashana (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
1
Rosh Hashana - No School
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
2
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
US 2:30 Dismissal - Tzom Gedalya Fast Day (special schedule)
Middle School
High School
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
3
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
College Visit: Brandeis University - 11th and 12th graders
2:40 PM
–
3:30 PM
High School
4
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
5
6
SAT
7:45 AM
–
1 PM
High School
7
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
8
Erev Yom Kippur (½ day) 11:30 am Dismissal (Special Schedule)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Slichot - Longer Davening (click for special schedule)
7:45 AM
–
8:50 AM
Middle School
High School
9
Yom Kippur (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
10
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
College Visit: Northeastern University - 11th and 12th graders
11:30 AM
–
12:15 PM
High School
College Visit: University of Maryland - 11th and 12th graders
1:30 PM
–
2:15 PM
High School
11
12
Bnei Akiva Zach Shabbaton
Middle School
13
14
Sukkot (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
15
Sukkot (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
16
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Upper School Special Sukkot Schedule
Middle School
High School
NACAC College Fair for Performing and Visual Arts
7 PM
–
9 PM
(Rice University – The Shephard School of Music)
High School
17
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Upper School Special Sukkot Schedule
Middle School
High School
Middle School Field Trip - Houston Food Bank
12 PM
–
4 PM
Middle School
18
End of First Quarter
Middle School
High School
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Upper School Special Sukkot Schedule
Middle School
High School
High School Field Trip - The Medallion and Levy Park
10 AM
–
2:45 PM
High School
19
20
NACAC College Fair for STEM
1 PM
–
4 PM
(Bayou City Event Center)
High School
21
Shmini Atzeret (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
22
Simchat Torah (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
23
No Tests or Homework Due
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
24
Juniors and Parents College Info Night
6 PM
–
7:30 PM
(RMBA Library)
High School
25
Interviews for Moshava IO- Alan Silverman
11:50 AM
–
12:30 PM
(Robert M. Beren Academy, 11333 Cliffwood Dr, Houston, TX 77035)
High School
26
27
ACT
7:45 AM
–
1 PM
High School
28
Senior Trip Meeting #3 - All Seniors
12:15 PM
–
1 PM
(BJBM)
High School
29
30
LS Special Dress Day
Elementary School
Grades 9-10 PSAT; Grade 11 PSAT/NMSQT
9 AM
–
12:30 PM
High School
Retakes and Senior Pictures
10 AM
–
1 PM
(Library)
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
31
Health Screenings
Elementary School
Middle School
Eitanim Youth Program Celebrating Israeli Innovation and Entrepreneurship - MS Presentation
8:15 AM
–
8:30 AM
(Reichenthal)
Middle School
Eitanim Youth Program Celebrating Israeli Innovation and Entrepreneurship - HS Presentation
12:20 PM
–
12:55 PM
(Reichenthal)
High School
1
Health Screenings
Elementary School
Middle School
Atara Segal Presentation to 11-12th Grade Girls
8:35 AM
–
9:10 AM
(Reichenthal BM)
High School
Atara Segal Presentation to 9-10th Grade Girls
9:14 AM
–
9:49 AM
(Reichenthal BM)
High School
2