Previous month
Next month
January 2020
Print
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
29
Chanukah
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
30
Chanukah
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
31
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
1
NCSY Yarchei Kallah
(New York)
Community Events
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
2
NCSY Yarchei Kallah
(New York)
Community Events
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
3
NCSY Yarchei Kallah
(New York)
Community Events
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Yanir Micha's Bar Mitzvah
(Chabad West Houston)
Community Events
4
NCSY Yarchei Kallah
(New York)
Community Events
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Yanir Micha's Bar Mitzvah
(Chabad West Houston)
Community Events
5
NCSY Yarchei Kallah
(New York)
Community Events
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Fostering Growth Mindset presented by Rabbi Chaim Ellis - Parent Session
7 PM
–
9 PM
(The Emery Weiner School 9825 Stella Link)
Community Events
6
Teacher Professional Development Day (No School for Students)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Winter Break (No School)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
HS Boys JV Basketball Game vs CHSA
4 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
7
School Resumes
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
Upper School Special Schedule and 2:45 Dismissal: Fast Day (Click for Special Schedule)
Middle School
High School
HS Boys Voluntary Basketball Practice/Walk through
9 PM
–
10 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
8
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
9
MS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball Game vs. Southwest Christian
6:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
10
Bnei Akiva Chabab Shabbaton (9th grade- 12grade)
Community Events
Middle School
2nd Grade Mesibat Chumash
2 PM
–
3 PM
Elementary School
11
Bnei Akiva Chabab Shabbaton (9th grade- 12grade)
Community Events
Middle School
12
Bnei Akiva Chabab Shabbaton (9th grade- 12grade)
Community Events
Middle School
HS Girls Basketball Practice
8 AM
–
10 AM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Parlor meeting with Frank Silberlicht Camp Director of CYJ
4 PM
–
5 PM
(Home of Neil and Annie Scheckter)
Community Events
13
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:15 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
14
MS Girls Basketball Game vs Veritas
4:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS JV Boys Basketball Game vs Veritas
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Game vs. FBCHA
7 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva/NCSY/RMBA Teen Beit Midrash
8 PM
–
9 PM
(UOS)
Community Events
15
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS Girls Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
16
MS Girls Basketball Game vs Logos Prep
4:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Game @ Bellville Faith
5:30 PM
(12177 TX-36, Bellville, TX 77418)
Athletics (All Teams)
MS JV Boys Basketball Game vs Logos Prep
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball @ Covenant Academy
6 PM
(Louetta Sports Complex 17120 House and Hahl Road Cypress, TX 77433)
Athletics (All Teams)
Wine & Cheese Moms' Night Out (PTO)
7:30 PM
–
9:30 PM
(Home of Sigal Yeudai)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
17
18
19
Tentative NCSY Fundraiser
Community Events
Sunday Funday at RMBA!
1 PM
–
4 PM
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
20
Martin Luther King Jr. Day (No school)
Early Childhood
Elementary School
Middle School
High School
HS Girls Basketball Game vs. Faith Academy
5:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball Game vs. Faith Academy
6:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
21
Board Meeting
Community Events
Color War Breakout
11:30 AM
–
12:50 PM
High School
HS JV Boys Basketball Game vs FBCHSA
5 PM
(Beren Academy)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Game vs Oaks Adventist
6 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Oaks Adventist
7:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
22
Yeshivat Eretz HaTzvi Interviews (for relevant 12th grade boys)
8:35 AM
–
9:30 AM
High School
MS JV Boys Basketball Game @ St. Marks Episcopal
4:30 PM
(3816 Bellaire Blvd, Houston, TX 77025)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Boys Basketball Practice
5:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
23
High School Retreat (leaving at 1 PM)
(CYJ)
High School
MS Boys JV Basketball Game vs Beth Yeshurun
4:30 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
24
High School Retreat
(CYJ)
High School
25
High School Retreat
(CYJ)
High School
26
High School Retreat
(CYJ)
High School
27
8th Grade Washington, D.C. Trip
Middle School
High School 9:00 AM Late Start (special schedule)
High School
LS Special Dress Day
Elementary School
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:15 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva Hadracha Meeting (Tzevet Only)
7:30 PM
–
8:30 PM
Community Events
28
8th Grade Washington, D.C. Trip
Middle School
HS Varsity Boys Basketball Game @ Southwest Christian
6 PM
(800 Brooks Street Sugar Land, TX. 77478)
Athletics (All Teams)
Bnei Akiva/NCSY/RMBA Teen Beit Midrash
8 PM
–
9 PM
(Beth Rambam)
Community Events
29
8th Grade Washington, D.C. Trip
Middle School
HS Boys Basketball Practice
4:15 PM
–
5:45 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
HS Girls Basketball Practice
6:30 PM
–
8 PM
(Beren Academy Gym)
Athletics (All Teams)
30
8th Grade Washington, D.C. Trip
Middle School
Better Together Inter-generational Event
4:30 PM
–
5:15 PM
High School
HS Girls Basketball Game @ Faith Academy
7:30 PM
(12177 Hwy 36 S Bellville, TX 77418)
Athletics (All Teams)
31
Rav Shaul Feldman, the Director of Bnei Akiva of the US, visit in Houston
(BAH- Bnei Akiva Houston UOS)
Community Events
1
Rav Shaul Feldman, the Director of Bnei Akiva of the US, visit in Houston
(BAH- Bnei Akiva Houston UOS)
Community Events
Teen Minyan
9:30 AM
–
11:30 AM
(Friedmann home)
Community Events
High School
Loading...