Skip to main content
Robert M. Beren Academy
Main Menu Toggle
About Us
Message from Head of School
Mission Statement
Judaic Philosophy
History
Faculty and Staff Directory
Administration
Early Childhood
Lower School
Middle School
High School
Officers and Directors
Directions to RMBA
Employment Opportunities
Contact Us
Support RMBA
Ways To Give
Around the World Event
Giving Day 23-24
Grandparents Giving Circle
General Donations
Tribute Donations
Day of Learning - פרנס היום
Parent Teacher Organization
Admissions
Applying to RMBA
Application
Tuition Schedule (24–25)
Tuition Assistance
Tuition Assistance FAQs
Tuition Affordability/Resources
Re-Enrollment at RMBA
Academics
Early Childhood (15 mos - 4 yrs old)
Lower School (K-5)
Middle School (6-8)
High School (9-12)
Israel Education
Support Services
College Guidance
Guidance Counselor
Academic Support
Accreditation
High School Profile (23-24)
Year at a Glance (23/24)
Year at a Glance (24/25)
Student Life
Alumni
Athletics
Back to School
Beren Bagel
Extracurricular Activities - Spring 2024
Health
Hot Lunch & PTO Pizza
Kashrut
Religious Life
RMBA Shines (Podcast): A Senior Siyum
School Spirit Store
Student Handbooks
Uniforms
Upper School Clubs and Activities
Community
Camp Kochavim
Facility Rental Request
Houston Housing
Kosher Options
Moving to Houston
Parent Hitnadvut (Volunteer) Program
Synagogues
Useful Links
Calendar
Parent Locker
Staff Only
Contact
Social Media - Header
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
YouTube
Early Childhood (15 mos - 4 yrs old)
»
Staff
Staff
Aviva Abitbol
Early Childhood Teacher
Email Aviva Abitbol
Mary Achuel
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher
Email Mary Achuel
Keim Awin
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher
Email Keim Awin
Tsippi Banks
Early Childhood Teacher
Email Tsippi Banks
Idit Ben Ami
Bat Sherut
Email Idit Ben Ami
Na'amah Ben Ami
Bat Sherut
Email Na'amah Ben Ami
Bonnie Blumberg
Early Childhood Director
Email Bonnie Blumberg
Kaycee Crandall
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher
Email Kaycee Crandall
Ilene Farber
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher
Email Ilene Farber
Ashley Forrest
Student Support Specialist
Email Ashley Forrest
Sandy Frydberg
Early Childhood Teacher
Email Sandy Frydberg
Susie Garcia
Early Childhood Teacher
Email Susie Garcia
Rivka Gottlieb
Lower School Judaic Studies Principal
Email Rivka Gottlieb
Alexandra Herr
EC Music and Movement Teacher
Email Alexandra Herr
Elana Hoffman
Lower School Assistant Teacher
Email Elana Hoffman
Lily Jimenez
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher
Email Lily Jimenez
Adau Juac
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher
Email Adau Juac
Bonnie Olson
Early Childhood Assistant Teacher
Email Bonnie Olson
Adriana Price
Lower School Assistant Teacher
Email Adriana Price
Ziyona Rantz
Art Teacher
Email Ziyona Rantz
Cindy Reiner
School Nurse
Email Cindy Reiner
Matt Riklin
EC and Lower School STEAM Teacher
Email Matt Riklin
Clara Schwartz
Early Childhood Teacher
Email Clara Schwartz
Regina Sebit
Early Childhood Teacher
Email Regina Sebit
Eileen Silvestri
Student Support Specialist
Email Eileen Silvestri
Emily Weitz
Librarian
Email Emily Weitz
Hanna Wiesner Zicer
Early Childhood Teacher
Email Hanna Wiesner Zicer
Early Childhood Education
Staff
Calendar
Parent Portal
Homework
Directions